Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines the .05 Licence Back's policy on how .05 Licence Back uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

.05 Licence Back is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

.05 Licence Back may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to .05 Licence Back's operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

What kind of personal information does .05 Licence Back collect and how does .05 Licence Back collect it?

The type of information .05 Licence Back collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Name and contact details
  • Drink/drug driving offence details
  • Government concession details
  • Credit card details
  • Authority to access/provide your information to/from VicRoads

Personal Information you provide:

.05 Licence Back will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of phone calls, forms and online information. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances .05 Licence Back may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example VicRoads, Victoria Police, Magistrates Court or health organisation.

In relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to .05 Licence Back's treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between .05 Licence Back and employee. However, .05 Licence Back must provide access and ensure compliance with the Health Privacy Principles under the Victorian Health Records Act 2001.

How will .05 Licence Back use the personal information you provide?

.05 Licence Back will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of completion of the requirements for obtaining your licence back post either a drink or drug drive conviction, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, the .05 Licence Back will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

We may use video surveillance for security purposes and the footage will be used only by .05 Licence Back and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by .05 Licence Back for other purposes and the footage is not publicly available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

Video footage may be obtained to provide a sample of some behaviour changes processes for the purposes of our approval process with VicRoads. If this footage is being obtained we will inform you prior to the video footage being taken and this will be obtained in such a way as to provide anonymity of all our clients.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, .05 Licence Back's primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which.05 Licence Back uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • for insurance purposes;
  • recruitment and selection
  • taxation purposes
  • employment purposes
  • invoicing and payments
  • to satisfy .05 Licence Back's legal obligations,

Where .05 Licence Back receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Who might .05 Licence Back disclose personal information to?

The .05 Licence Back may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • government departments;
  • people providing services to the .05 Licence Back,

and

  • anyone you authorise the .05 Licence Back to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas:

The .05 Licence Back will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

We do not use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.

How does .05 Licence Back treat sensitive information?

In referring to 'sensitive information', the .05 Licence Back means:

"information relating to a person's racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual".

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

.05 Licence Back's staff/contractors are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

.05 Licence Back has in place steps to protect the personal information .05 Licence Back holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information

.05 Licence Back endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by .05 Licence Back by contacting the Privacy Officer of .05 Licence Back at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require .05 Licence Back not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored.

You have the right to check what personal information .05 Licence Back holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which .05 Licence Back holds about them and to advise .05 Licence Back of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information .05 Licence Back holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing.

.05 Licence Back may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, .05 Licence Back may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, the .05 Licence Back will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will .05 Licence Back keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way .05 Licence Back manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Director/Owner. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Director/Owner who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

  • email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • tel: 1300 363 992
  • fax: +61 2 9284 9666

 

Call us on 1800 253 141